High School and Middle School Award Winners:
1. High School (9-12) Award Winners
2. Middle School (5-8) Award Winners
3. High School Open Competitive Events Winners
4. High School Membership Awards
5. Middle School Membership Awards
PA LiveStream Link:
www.thinkcybis.com/pafbla-live
no purchase is necessary
State Leadership Conference Performance Schedules (Tuesday, April 9)
- Broadcast Journalism
- Business Ethics
- Client Service
- Future Business Leader
- Graphic Design
- Impromptu Speaking
- Introduction to Business Presentation
- Introduction to Public Speaking
- Introduction to Social Media Strategy
- Job Interview
- Public Speaking
- Sales Presentation
- Social Media Strategies
- Visual Design
State Leadership Conference Performance Schedules
2024 SLC — Onsite Conference FBLA ID Verification Form
- American Enterprise Project
- Banking & Financial Systems (role play schedule)
- Broadcast Journalism (preliminary round groups)
- Business Management (role play schedule)
- Business Ethics (preliminary round groups)
- Business Plan
- Client Service (preliminary round groups)
- Coding & Programming
- Community Service Project
- Computer Game & Simulation Programming
- Data Analysis
- Digital Animation
- Digital Video Production
- Electronic Career Portfolio
- Entrepreneurship (role play schedule)
- Financial Statement Analysis
- Future Business Educator
- Future Business Leader (preliminary round groups)
- Graphic Design (preliminary round groups)
- Help Desk (role play schedule)
- Hospitality & Event Management (role play schedule)
- Impromptu Speaking (preliminary round groups)
- International Business (role play schedule)
- Introduction to Business Presentation (preliminary round groups)
- Introduction to Event Planning (role play schedule)
- Introduction to Programming
- Introduction to Public Speaking (preliminary round groups)
- Introduction to Social Media Strategy (preliminary round groups)
- Job Interview (preliminary round groups)
- Local Chapter Annual Business Report
- Management Information Systems (role play schedule)
- Marketing (role play schedule)
- Mobile Application Development
- Network Design (role play schedule)
- Parliamentary Procedure (role play schedule)
- Partnership with Business Project
- Public Service Announcement
- Public Speaking (preliminary round groups)
- Sales Presentation (preliminary round groups)
- Social Media Strategies (preliminary round groups)
- Sports & Entertainment Management (role play schedule)
- Visual Design (preliminary round groups)
- Website Coding & Development
- Website Design
Finalists — Event with Role Plays (finalists are arranged in alpha order)
Additional Information will be sent by email to the chapter adviser.
Additional information about report time for sequestering will appear after this initial post; check the conference app for specific days and specific report time.
Banking & Financial Systems
Bellefonte Area 1, Carbondale Area 1, Carbondale Area 2, Cumberland Valley, Downingtown STEM, Governor Mifflin, Hampton, Lewisburg Area, Parkland, Penncrest, Radnor 1, Radnor 2, Trinity, Unionville 1 , Unionville 2
Business Management
Carbondale Area, Cedar Crest, Cumberland Valley, Everett Area, Kennett, Lower Merion, Northwestern, PA FBLA Virtual Chapter, Pennsbury West, Radnor, Spring-Ford, Unionville, Upper St. Clair, York Academy Charter, York Catholic
Entrepreneurship
Abington Heights, Avon Grove, Central Bucks South, Crestwood, Forest City Regional, Fox Chapel Area, Greater Latrobe, Harriton, Hollidaysburg Area, Hughesville, Marple Newtown, PA FBLA Virtual, Pleasant Valley, Riverside, Spring-Ford
Help Desk
Carbondale Area 1, Carbondale Area 2, Gettysburg Area, Indiana Area, Kiski Area, MMI Preparatory, Mohawk Area, Pennsbury West 1, Pennsbury West 2, Phoenixville Area, Southern Columbia Area, Tunkhannock Area, Unionville, Upper Dauphin Area, Wilkes-Barre Area
Hospitality & Event Management
Bedford Area, Central Bucks South, Central Bucks West, Central Dauphin, Harriton, MMI Preparatory, Palmerton Area, Pennsbury West, Radnor, Red Land, Rockwood Area, Selinsgrove Area, Shikellamy, State College Area, Sullivan County
International Business
Central Bucks South, Council Rock North, Downingtown STEM, Emmaus, Fox Chapel Area, Garnet Valley, Great Valley, Lewisburg Area, Penncrest, Pennsbury West 1 Pennsbury West 2, Pleasant Valley, Souderton Area, Tunkhannock, Upper St. Clair
Introduction to Event Planning
Beaver Area, Council Rock North 1, Council Rock North 2, Cumberland Valley, Emmaus, Parkland, Penncrest, Pittston Area, Saucon Valley, Selinsgrove Area, Stroudsburg 1, Stroudsburg 2, Sullivan County, Upper St. Clair, Wilson
Management Information Systems
Council Rock North, Emmaus, Everett Area, Fleetwood Area, Garnet Valley, Governor Mifflin, Harriton, Jim Thorpe Area, Keystone Oaks, Penns Manor, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, Tri-Valley, Tunkhannock Area, Upper St. Clair, Wilkes-Barre Area
Marketing
Chartiers-Houston, Dallastown Area, Danville Area, Great Valley, Harriton, Haverford, Hempfield, Laurel, Methacton, Milton Hershey, Nazareth Area, Northwestern, Pocono Mountain West, Tamaqua Area, Upper Dublin
Network Design
Danville Area, Dauphin County Technical, Council Rock South, Dallastown Area, Delaware Valley, Forbes Road CTC, Indiana Area, Jersey Shore Area, Jim Thorpe Area, Lake-Lehman, MMI Preparatory, Penns Manor, Riverside, Wallenpaupack Area, Wilkes-Barre Area
Parliamentary Procedure
Carbondale Area, Central Valley, Chestnut Ridge 1, Chestnut Ridge 2, Council Rock North, Delaware Valley, Franklin Area, Hazleton Area, Hershey, Kennett, Mountain View, Northern Bedford County 1, Northern Bedford County 2, Riverside, Wyalusing Valley
Sports & Entertainment Management
Central Bucks West, Central Dauphin, Cumberland Valley, Haverford, Hollidaysburg Area, Lake-Lehman, North Penn, Nazareth Area, Northeastern, Souderton Area, Southern Columbia Area, Springfield, Sullivan County, Western Wayne, Wilmington Area
2023-24 SLC Online Change Form (to be used February 4 through and including March 29)
2023-24 SLC Refund Policy
2023-24 Important SLC Deadline Dates Chart updated 01.15.24
Application Form to Request for Sunday, April 7, Objective Testing
Special Dietary Issues/Restrictions Form
Emergency Forms/Other Documents
(forms are uploaded by chapter adviser via Blue Panda as assets/March 24, 2024 upload deadline)
Student Forms:
(1) Student Emergency Form (1 per student)
(2) Student Delegate Code of Conduct w/dress code (submit signature only/acknowledges Code of Conduct and Dress Code) (1 per student)
(3) Dress Code
Adult/Chapter Forms:
(1) Adviser/Chaperone/Guest Emergency Form (1 per adult)
(2) Adviser/Guest/Chaperone Safety Guidelines (1 per adult)
(3) Adviser & School District Administrator Emergency Contact Form (1 per chapter)
(4) Dress Code
2024 State Leadership Conference Competitive Onsite Events Schedule
Online Objective Testing
Students are to bring their own fully-charged laptop/tablet (Window, MacOS, Chrome, iOS, Android) to take their test. Phones are not compatible with the testing system. If using school equipment, the FBLA adviser/competitor must check with the school entity technical staff to make sure there are no security issues connecting to the Hershey Lodge Wifi or other school policies that would prevent the student from accessing the online test.
Students must be in compliance with the PA FBLA Dress Code to take the test. The dress code is found here.
Sunday, April 7, 2024/Hershey Lodge: 05:00 pm – 07:00 pm
(1) Online Testing/Pre-registration Required
Pennsylvania FBLA is offering a special 2-hour Sunday window to commuter students (those not staying onsite) and others to minimize time out of school and avoid previously scheduled conflicts. Online objective tests are a maximum of 50 minutes. To submit a request to test during the Sunday session, please complete this form. There must be a separate form for each competitor. Suggestion: have the student complete the form.
Monday, April 8, 2024/Hershey Lodge: 08:00 am
(1) Future Business Leader, (2) Accounting I, (3) Accounting II, (4) Advertising, (5) Computer Applications, (6) Database Design & Applications, (7) Spreadsheet Applications, (8) Word Processing
Monday, April 8, 2024/Hershey Lodge: 09:00 am
(1) Agribusiness, (2) Business Calculations, (3) Business Communication, (4) Intro. to Parliamentary Procedure
Monday, April 8, 2024/Hershey Lodge: 10:00 am
(1) Business Law, (2) Computer Problem Solving, (3) Cyber Security, (4) Intro. to Business Procedures
Monday, April 8, 2024/Hershey Lodge: 11:00 am
(1) Economics, (2) Healthcare Administration, (3) Human Resource Management, (4) Insurance & Risk Management
Monday, April 8, 2024/Hershey Lodge: 12:00 noon
(1) Intro. to Business Concepts, (2) Intro. to FBLA, (3) Intro. to Financial Math, (4) Intro. to Information Technology
Monday, April 8, 2024/Hershey Lodge: 01:00 pm
(1) Intro. to Business Communication, (2) Intro. to Marketing Concepts, (3) Journalism, (4) Networking Infrastructures
Monday, April 8, 2024/Hershey Lodge: 02:00 pm
(1) Organization Leadership, (2) Personal Finance, (3) Public Policy & Advocacy
Monday, April 8, 2024/Hershey Lodge: 03:00 pm
(1) Securities & Investments, (2) Supply Chain Management, (3) UX Design
Onsite Performance Schedules
Monday, April 8/Hershey Lodge: (specific time slots/specific rooms will be published in mid March)
08:00 am – 10:15 am: preliminary round performances (1) Public Speaking (groups 1, 2, 3, 4)
08:00 am – 11:15 am: final performances (1) Help Desk (group 1)
08:00 am – 01:00 pm: final performances (1) Local Chapter Annual Business Report, (2) Partnership with Business Project, (3) Community Service Project, (4) American Enterprise Project
08:00 am – 01:30 pm: final performances (1) Intro. to Programming, (2) Website Design, (3) Electronic Career Portfolio
08:00 am – 12:00 noon: preliminary round performances (1) Job Interview (groups, 1, 2, 3)
08:00 am – 12:30 pm: final performance (1) Sports & Entertainment Management*, (2) Network Design*, (3) Intro. to Event Planning*
>>>*students must be present in the holding room no later than 8:00 am to be sequestered during the performances
10:30 am – 01:00 pm: preliminary round performances (1) Intro. to Public Speaking (groups 1, 2, 3, 4)
02:00 pm – 5:30 pm: preliminary round performances (1) Future Business Leader (group 1)
02:oo pm – 05:45 pm: preliminary round performance (1) Client Service (groups 1, 2)
>>>*students must be present in the holding room no later than 2:00 pm to be sequestered during the performances
02:00 pm – 6:15 pm: preliminary round performances (1) Visual Design (groups 1, 2, 3)
02:00 pm – 6:30 pm: preliminary round performances (1) Intro. to Social Media Strategy (groups 1, 2, 3, 4), (2) Social Media Strategy (groups 1, 2, 3, 4)
02:00 pm – 06:30 pm: final performance (1) Management Information Systems*, (2) Business Management*
>>>*students must be present in the holding room no later than 2:00 pm to be sequestered during the performances
Monday, April 8/Hotel Hershey: (specific time slots/specific rooms will be published in mid March)
shuttle service is provided between the Hershey Lodge and Hotel Hershey
08:00 am – 01:30 pm: final performances (1) Computer Game & Simulation Programming
08:00 am – 11:00 am: preliminary round performances (1) Business Ethics* (groups 1, 2, 3)
>>>*Business Ethics competitors may take their online objective test anytime between 9:00 am and 11:00 am at the Hotel Hershey
08:00 am – 11:30 am: preliminary round performances (1) Sales Presentation (groups 1, 2, 3, 4)
08:00 am – 12:30 pm: final performances (1) Data Analysis
08:00 am – 12:30 pm: preliminary round performances (1) Graphic Design (groups 1, 2, 3, 4)
12:45 pm – 04:00 pm: preliminary round performances (1) Intro. to Business Presentation (groups 1, 2, 3, 4)
12:45 pm – 04:30 pm: preliminary round performances (1) Broadcast Journalism (groups 1, 2, 3, 4)
12:45 pm – 05:00 pm: preliminary round performances (1) Impromptu Speaking* (groups 1, 2, 3)
>>>*students must be present in the holding room no later than 12:45 pm to be sequestered during the performances
01:00 pm – 06:00 pm: final performances (1) Business Plan
02:00 pm – 06:30 pm: final performances (1) Future Business Educator
Tuesday, April 9/Hershey Lodge: (specific time slots/specific rooms will be published in mid March)
08:00 am – 11:30 am: final round performances (1) Public Speaking, (2) Intro. to Public Speaking
08:00 am – 12:00 noon: final round performances (1) Impromptu Speaking*
>>>*students must be present in the holding room no later than 08:00 am to be sequestered during the performances
08:00 am – 12:15 pm: final round performances (1) Business Ethics
08:00 am – 12:30 pm: final round performances (1) Sales Presentation, (2) Social Media Strategies, (3) Future Business Leader, (4) Job Interview
08:00 am – 01:30 pm: final performances (1) Website Coding & Development
08:00 am – 02:00 pm: final round performances (1) Visual Design
08:00 am – 02:00 pm: final round performances (1) Marketing*, (2) Banking & Financial Systems*, (3) International Business*, (4) Parliamentary Procedure*, (5) Entrepreneurship
>>>*students must be present in the holding room no later than 08:00 am to be sequestered during the performances
Tuesday, April 9/Hotel Hershey: (specific time slots/specific rooms will be published in mid March)
shuttle service is provided between the Hershey Lodge and Hotel Hershey
08:00 am – 11:15 am: final round performances (1) Mobile Application Development, (2) Digital Animation
08:00 am – 12:00 noon: final round performances (1) Client Service*
>>>*students must be present in the holding room no later than 08:00 am to be sequestered during the performances
08:00 am – 01:00 pm: final round performances (1) Graphic Design
08:00 am – 01:30 pm: final round performances (1) Financial Statement Analysis
08:00 am – 02:00 pm: final round performances (1) Hospitality & Event Management*
>>>*students must be present in the holding room no later than 08:00 am to be sequestered during the performances
08:00 am – 02:00 pm: final round performances (1) Broadcast Journalism (2) Intro. to Social Media Strategy, (3) Intro. to Business Presentation, (4) Digital Video Production, (5) Coding & Programming, (6) Public Service Announcement
Pre-Conference SLC Testing: March 27 – April 04 (no later than 5:00 pm) (top 15 finalists will be announced on April 04 by 9:00 pm)
Certain events (with role plays) will be administered at home schools under the direct supervision of school staff prior to the first day of the State Leadership Conference:
(1) Banking & Financial Systems, (2) Business Management, (3) Entrepreneurship, (4) Help Desk, (5) Hospitality & Event Management, (6) International Business, (7) Intro. to Event Planning, (8) Management Information Systems, (9) Marketing, (10) Network Design, (11) Parliamentary Procedure, (12) Sports & Entertainment Management
For individual/teams that are not announced as finalists, there will be no lodging or registration refunds.
Pre-Conference Production Tests: March 04-08, 2024
The following events with production tests will be administered at home schools under the direct supervision of school staff prior to the State Leadership Conference:
(1) Computer Applications, (2) Database Design & Applications, (3) Spreadsheet Applications, (4) Word Processing
Tests must be uploaded via Blue Panda as a single PDF file asset no later than March 12, 2024, by 11:59 pm.
Pennsylvania FBLA looks forward to welcoming approximately 5,500 PA FBLA members and advisers to our 73rd annual event. Conference details:
Monday-Wednesday, April 08-10, 2024 — Hershey Lodge, Hotel Hershey, and overflow facilities
Sunday, April 07, 2024 — early arrival lodging available
State Leadership Conference registration will open on Monday, December 18, 2023, at 12:00 noon, and will remain open until February 03, 2024, at 11:59 pm.
Conference attendees may attend under the following options:
2023-24 SLC Attendance Policy
>>>Member at Large Online Application (deadline January 31, 2024, by 11:59 pm)
2023-24 SLC Pricing Chart updated 01.15.24
2023-24 SLC Categories of Attendee Registration
2023-24 SLC Hotel Properties Selection
2023-24 Miscellaneous Pricing Chart
2023-24 Important SLC Deadline Dates Chart updated 01.15.24
2023-24 SLC Refund Policy
2023-24 SLC Online Change Form (to be used February 4 through and including March 29)
Pricing Options:
Plan A: 2-nights lodging with 5 meals
Plan B: 2-nights lodging; no meals
Plan C: commuter
Plan D: special one-night pricing
Sunday, April 07, early arrival option with room flat fee (1-4 per room)
All online objective tests (with the exception of those with potential role plays) will be administered “live and in person” in Hershey. All performance events will be administered “live and in person” in Hershey.
Other SLC Items
2023-24 SLC Adviser Step-by-Step Instructions/Blue Panda Quickstart Guide
2023-24 SLC Dress Code
2023-24 SLC Shirt/Hoodie Design and Pricing Chart
2023-24 Hersheypark Ticket Flyer / Why Order from Pennsylvania FBLA? updated 01.31.24
2023-24 SLC Charity Auction
Special Student Applications (Internships and National Anthem Singer):
Questions regarding internships/national anthem singer should be directed to: Janet Skiles, PA FBLA Conference Coordinator, jskiles@pafbla.us
1. SLC Hospitality Intern
>>>Hospitality Internship Application link: https://pafbla.wufoo.com/forms/zkv1zw30r80amp/
>>>MUST READ: Hospitality Internship Application Procedures
Important deadline dates for this internship:
The application deadline is Friday, February 16, 2024, 11:59 p.m. EST.
The successful candidate will be notified by email no later than Thursday, February 22, 2024. Registration and lodging must be completed by Friday, February 23, 2024, at noon.
2. SLC Cybis Multimedia Intern
>>>Cybis Multimedia Production Internship link: http://www.thinkcybis.com/intern/
>>>MUST READ: Cybis Internship Application Procedures
Important deadline dates for this internship:
The application deadline is Friday, February 16, 2024, 11:59 p.m. EST.
The successful candidate will be notified by email no later than Thursday, February 22, 2024. Registration and lodging must be completed by Friday, February 23, 2024, at noon.
3. SLC National Anthem Singer
>>>Audition link: https://pafbla.wufoo.com/forms/s1km6r0q0nb6v4o/
>>>MUST READ: National Anthem Singer Audition/Application Procedures
Qualifications: Vocalist must be a PA FBLA high school member and REGISTERED for the 2024 SLC. Vocalists must be able to sing the national anthem in traditional style acapella. Team Cybis will notify the successful candidate by email no later than Friday, March 8, 2024. EST.
4. SLC Grade 11 Job Shadowing Intern
>>>Conference Management Internship Link: https://pafbla.wufoo.com/forms/s1861or91c792mc/
>>>MUST READ: 11th Grade Conference Shadow/Internship Application Procedures
Important deadline dates for this internship:
The application deadline is Friday, February 16, 2024, 11:59 p.m. EST. The successful candidate will be notified by email no later than Thursday, February 22, 2024. Registration and lodging must be completed by Friday, February 23, 2024, at noon.
General Schedule of Events
Sunday, April 07
Registration Open, 7:00-9:00 pm | Hersheypark Open | FBLA Fun Night
Monday, April 08
Registration Open, 7:00 am | Online Objective Tests and Performance Competitive Events (all day/see SLC calendar) | Career Expo and Leadership Workshops, 9:00 am – 4:00 pm | Exhibits Open |Campaign Rally, 6:30-8:30 pm | Opening General Session, 8:30-10:30 pm (middle school awards announced/presented at the beginning of the Opening Session)
Tuesday, April 09
Registration Open, 7:00 am | Online Objective Tests and Performance Competitive Events (all day/see schedule below) | Career Expo and Leadership Workshops, 9:00 am – 2:00 pm | Exhibits Open | Awards of Excellence Program, 7:00-10:30 pm
Emergency Forms/Other Documents
(forms are uploaded by chapter adviser via Blue Panda as assets/March 24, 2024 upload deadline)
Student Forms:
(1) Student Emergency Form (1 per student)
(2) Student Delegate Code of Conduct w/dress code (submit signature only/acknowledges Code of Conduct and Dress Code) (1 per student)
(3) Dress Code
Adult/Chapter Forms:
(1) Adviser/Chaperone/Guest Emergency Form (1 per adult)
(2) Adviser/Guest/Chaperone Safety Guidelines (1 per adult)
(3) Adviser & School District Administrator Emergency Contact Form (1 per chapter)
(4) Dress Code
Key Dates:
December 18, 2023 – SLC Registration and Lodging Opens via Blue Panda, 12:00 noon
February 04, 2024 – SLC Registration and Lodging Closes, 11:59 pm
February 23, 2024 – Full SLC Registration and Lodging Payment “Received By” Deadline, 11:59 pm
March 24, 2024 – 50% SLC Registration and Lodging Refund Deadline, 11:59 pm
January 31, 2024 – latest date to announce individual/team state-only competitive events finalists from those submitted by December 13, 2023
January 31, 2024 – final application submission date for chapters with eligible “members at large” to attend the SLC
February 15, 2024 – final submission date for “chapter” state-only competitive events via Blue Panda by 11:59 pm by the chapter adviser
February 15, 2024 – Future Business Leader and Job Interview resume/cover letter final submission date via Blue Panda by 11:59 pm by the chapter adviser
March 01, 2024 – latest date to announce chapter state-only competitive events finalists from those submitted by February 15, 2024
March 01, 2024 – Business Ethics case study must be uploaded for judging via Blue Panda by 11:59 pm by the chapter adviser
March 04-08, 2024 – production tests administered
March 12, 2024 – production tests must be uploaded for judging via Blue Panda by 11:59 pm by the chapter adviser
March 24, 2023 — final upload date for emergency forms, hotel/safety forms, delegate code of conduct forms via Blue Panda by 11:59 pm by the chapter adviser
March 25-29, 2024 – open competitive events administered (separate registration will be announced/will be required)
March 27-April 03, 2024 – online objective tests administered for events that have role plays at the SLC
Objective Testing Information:
1. Nearly all State Leadership Conference objective tests will be conducted live and in person at the State Leadership Conference in Hershey. Students will be required to bring their own device to take the test. Laptops or tablets are highly recommended (Windows, Macintosh, Android, iOS). Phones are not compatible with the testing system.
- In order to be issued a passcode to take an objective test, the student must be properly registered with the $105 registration fee per person PAID before taking the test.
- All open competitive events will be conducted at the home school (or at home, if necessary). Students will be able to register for a maximum of 5 open competitive events (each event will be 50 questions with a maximum of 30 minutes test time).
- Those events that are individual/team events with role plays will be testing March 27-April 03, 2024, at their home schools. Finalists to perform in the role plays will be announced on April 04, 2024.
- The tests to be administered at the home school under the direct supervision of school staff are:
Banking & Financial Systems Business Management Entrepreneurship Help Desk Hospitality & Event Management International Business Introduction to Event Planning Management Information Systems Marketing Network Design Parliamentary Procedure Sports & Entertainment Management - In order to take the test, students must be properly registered and paid by the deadline date.
- For individual/teams that are not announced as finalists, there will be no lodging or registration refunds.
- Students ARE NOT permitted to take any online objective test collaboratively in any event, effective with the 2022-2023 FBLA year, due to a change in guidelines announced by National FBLA.
- Students ARE NOT permitted to use any resources when taking the online objective tests. Students ARE NOT permitted to use open notes, open web, open book.
- Provisions can be made for parents to bring the student to Hershey for the live performance and then leave if the individual/team is announced as a finalist. However, the student must be present at the published performance times OR be available to be sequestered for those events that require being sequestered. No exceptions will be made.
2. All performance events will be administered onsite at the State Leadership Conference. There will be no exceptions. There will be preliminary rounds on Monday, April 08, and final rounds on Tuesday, April 09. There will also be final rounds for certain events (with no preliminary rounds) either Monday or Tuesday.
3. Any individual who is eligible to attend the SLC based on the above criteria AND pays the $105 registration fee is eligible and is permitted to attend the State Leadership Conference. There will be an extensive, robust leadership development program aligned with the Pennsylvania Career Education and Work Standards. Students who meet the criteria will receive documentation to place in the CEW portfolios at their home schools.
5. Any event that requires a performance will require the student to come onsite to Hershey to participate “live” in the performance in front of the judges. There will be no exceptions or remote participation in these competitive events. It must be live, and students/advisers or parents must be prepared to have the students in Hershey for the published performance schedule. Provisions can be made for parents to bring the student to Hershey for the live competitive event and then leave. However, the student must be present at the published performance times OR be available to be sequestered for those events that require being sequestered. No exceptions will be made.
Pre-SLC Competitive Events Schedule
State-only Individual/Team Competitive Events: maximum of 15 finalists announced no later than January 31, 2024.
1. Chapters will be able to register and lodge students through Blue Panda until February 4, 2024.
2. The deadline for submission of these events was December 13, 2023, by 11:59 pm.
3. Finalists will be announced no later than January 31, 2024.
4. The events in this category are:
Business Plan | Digital Video Production | Mobile Application Development |
Coding & Programming | Electronic Career Portfolio | Public Service Announcement |
Computer Game & Simulation Programming | Financial Statement Analysis | Website Coding & Development |
Data Analysis | Future Business Educator | Website Design |
Digital Animation | Introduction to Programming |
State-only Chapter Competitive Events: maximum of 15 finalists announced no later than March 1, 2024.
1. Chapters may select 1-3 students to present at the State Leadership Conference. The students may be in addition to those qualified to attend the State Leadership Conference OR they come from those already registered for the conference in other events.
2. Chapter must complete registration and lodging for any new students by March 1, 2024, 11:59 pm and must be prepared to act quickly OR plan to have students transported to Hershey the day of their presentation.
3. The deadline for submission of these events will be February 15, 2024, by 11:59 pm.
4. Each item must be uploaded to Blue Panda as an asset (a single PDF file).
5. Each event requires an upload of a pre-recorded video as if the students were performing live in front of a panel of judges.
6. Students may participate in one (1) individual/team competitive event AND one chapter event only.
7. The events in this category are:
American Enterprise Project | Local Chapter Annual Business Report | Partnership with Business Project |
Community Service Project |
Production Tests: administered the week of March 04-08, 2024.
1. The tests will be distributed to chapter advisers no later than March 1, 2024.
2. All tests must be uploaded to Blue Panda as an asset (a single PDF file) no later than March 12, 2024, by 11:59 pm.
3. There will no notification of winners in these events UNTIL the Awards Program on Tuesday night, April 08.
4. The events in this category are:
Computer Applications | Spreadsheet Applications | Word Processing |
Database Design & Application |
Open Competitive Events: administered the week of March 25-29, 2024.
1. Pre-registration will be required through Blue Panda. Details will be announced. The event titles are subject to change.
2. There will be a schedule of days when specific tests must be taken.
3. Passcodes will be emailed to advisers no later than March 22, 2024.
4. The events in this category are will be announced at a later date.